Ordinary People By Diana Evans
Centered around the lives of two couples after the initial excitement of love, weddings, and coupledom. Instead, Evans, weaves a story around the explosive effects of life after children, the compromises made, the everyday chores and the constant child duties.
Circe by Madeline Miller
A beautiful unputdownable read, taking you into a world of the Greek gods. Circe has all the ingredients of an epic novel, with a complex heroine, bloodshed, and adventure. Prepare to be captivated from the moment you start reading!
The Mars Room by Rachel Kushner
Not for the faint-hearted, Rachel Kushner depicts life in a women’s correctional facility in California. We follow Romy Hall, a 29-year-old single mother about to embark on the first of two consecutive life sentences. Kushner mixes of some of the dark humour of the Orange Is the New Black and the harsh realities of what it means to be a poor female in America.
Normal People by Sally Rooney
The second novel by Rooney following A Conversation with Friends, this is a definite must read! Somehow Rooney has created a love story that is not a typical romance. We follow a young couple who attend University in Dublin who are young and in love but can’t quite manage to stay together. It’s all anxious thoughts, sex, and friendship woven beautifully to create complex characters. A book about being young that is meant for all.
The History of Love by Nicole Krauss
Not a recent release, but we had to include on our list. A short and sweet read, we go between Leo Gursky, an elderly man who believes that his life is coming to an end and a young Alma, whose mother still grieves the loss of her beloved husband. It’s about loneliness, lost love and gives a startling portrayal of what it means to be alone and elderly as well as young and in love. Out now